Saturday, February 23, 2008

saturday!

today, is singlish day! yay! so is everyone ok or not? went to riverhouse today. not bad la. quite fun. except very tired cos sleep quite late last night. and guess what?

yesterday i donated blood. ya ya i know i told u yesterday already. but here are more photos. remember when i tell u got no bruise? took the plaster away today and then found this rather painful looking bruise where the blood bleed under the skin because i never press properly. haiz.. see? and then also forgot to tell u that they give me a badge also. i know this is a crappy picture but it made the badge stand out and that's all that matters.and now here are pictures of the flower when it c;lean broke off. -_- i wanted it to last longer. now it wouldnt bloom till like december. -_- the whole plant itself now looks like that:
and the flower by itself now look like that. *heart pain* it broke off cos i itchy hand yesterday morning go and fiddle with it before i go to school and then it bend over until the stem cannot tahan anymore and *snap* breaks off. T-T haiz...

and this is the video jordan accidentally took of me when he was playing with the camera before we went for the chinese new year dinner.
video

that's all for today! i'm sorry for being so sterile and systematic in my posts now a days. i've just lost all my creative juices. :( help meeeeeeeeeeeeee!

donate blood.

went to donate my blood today. i'm really tired so i shall just show u the photos. this was when i was giving blood. was biting my nails and ryan had to take a photo of it. gave him a dirty look. lol.and then these are taken after my blood is taken. look at the bag full of blood! that's pretty cool. and rather heavy. lol. and this was me applying pressure on my arm. i didnt get a bruise! :D
aaaand. this is what i am basically looking at when i 1st lie down to give blood. and when giving blood. nice? it's not too bad all in all. didnt get to see the needle cos they didnt let me. anyway, my flowers opened up really nicely last night. they actually stood up on their own now. except...it clean broke off today... ¬_¬so it was all good today. :D that's it for now! bye!

Friday, February 22, 2008

work muddled

since i have been working on my CV and work experience report in all of my free time, and my brain has no creativity whatsoever to show you today, i'm going to copy and paste my CV and work experience report here today as a post. :D

this is my CV:

Amber Yam Shu Hao
22 Slievenabrock Ave
Co. Down Northern Ireland
BT33 0HZ

Date of Birth: 1st August 1990

Education

2003-2006 Chung Cheng High School (Yishun)
GCSEs: English A, Additional Mathematics A, Mathematics A*, Physics B, Chemistry C, Combined Humanities B, Chinese A
2006-Present Down High School
(Currently studying) A levels: English, Mathematics, Computing, Health and Social Care

Work History

2006 October-2007 March Full-time shop assistant

Sing Kwang Pte Ltd, Chinatown, Singapore

-demonstrating products to customers

-dealing with enquiries and complains

-handling payments

-displaying stock

2008 Febuarary –Present Volunteer Care assistant

Riverhouse Residential Home, Newcastle

-helping residents from room to room

-serving food and tea

-interacting with the residents

-helping with the cleaning up if needed

-assisting them to change if needed

Hobbies and interests

I am in the school choir and was in a symphonic band in Singapore where we have won silver medals for the few years I have been in there. I enjoy helping people immensely and have been volunteering in Riverhouse Residential home weekly. I was also a student counsellor in one of my previous schools. I have also started donating blood recently.

Referees:(that is for like two teachers but i didnt type it in) -_-''

this is my work experience report:

Work Experience Report

Prior to going on Placement:

I chose this work placement as I wanted to have more of a feel of what qualities I need to have to be able to work in a care environment. Having been in a primary school early years setting in my first work placement for my Health and Social Care subjects, I felt a need to see the contrast between a care setting with older people and a care setting with young children. I was also hoping to gain valuable insight as to how the policies I have learnt in Health and Social Care are put to use. Keeping my career choice as a psychologist in mind, I wanted to test myself to see if I would be able to talk to people of all ages comfortably. Having work placements on both ends of the scale would help me to achieve that.

Due to the research I have carried out, I found out that care assistants in the home have to help the residents whenever they can and at the same time, to uphold the Care Value Base, have to carry out all care tasks with respect for the residents’ privacy and dignity. The residents there have to be allowed maximum choice over their lifestyle and affairs so long as they don’t hurt themselves doing it. They also have to help the residents to exercise their rights as a citizen.

To be able to get a job in this home, having an NVQ Level 2 in Care is desirable. However, having sufficient knowledge about understanding and respecting the needs of older people is essential. Relevant experience is also a bonus. Personal attributes in care will have to have integrity, honesty, patience and an even temperament. Care assistants will also have to be able to exercise appropriate confidentiality. One must also be in good health so that they would not catch anything from the residents easily and have an acceptable appearance for working in the environment so as to not offend the residents. If one is working as a relief care assistant, one must be willing to work additional hours.

In this home, the highest anyone could probably get to is to be the Matron. As there are not many staff there, the positions in the home are few and therefore there would not be a lot of growth in rank if I get in. Care assistants in the home are paid at an hourly rate of £6.10 per hour. I will most likely learn more about how to interact with older people and how to help them uphold their dignity while giving them care. The atmosphere was really relaxed as there is no need to agitate the residents of the home. From my work experience there, I can tell that if a resident wants anything, all they have to do is to go to one of the nurses and it would be done for them in the best possible way.

My self assessment of strengths and areas of improvement match the personal qualities of the job quite well. The only thing I lack will only be the experience which is desirable for the job.

After Work Placement:

In my work placement, I did all of the tasks mentioned above and more. In addition to giving personal care while upholding dignity, I also cleaned and tidied up some of the rooms in the home. Interaction with the staff is good; they treat me as another one of the staff and would answer my questions patiently. I asked them about the good and bad things that come with the job. Most of them would often reply that the worse thing about the job is watching the residents leave the home. However all of them find it rewarding. In this work placement especially, I would have to have reasonably good communication skills as most of the residents in the home are hard of hearing. After a few tries through trial and error, and through help from the other staff, I soon found out how to communicate with them effectively. That is to speak loudly and closer to their ear. This not only helps them to hear you, it also promotes a sense of closeness.

All of the aims which I set out to work placement with were fulfilled. In addition to that, I find it very rewarding to help about in the home. The residents show their appreciation and so do the other staff members. I would like to think that I have brought more personal care into the home because, as a non-staff, I was able to give them my personal time and talk to them. And while doing that, I will be able to help the old people whenever they need to go anywhere and save them from pushing the buzzer for another person to come.

My placement could be made more valuable had I done more of the work the staff would do so that I would be able to experience even more what working there would be like. Then I would have an even more in-depth insight as to what the care assistants have to do. I would also like to have stayed there for a longer period of time.

My next step in my Personal Career Plan would be to try to get a job in my work experience place so that I would gain more experience in communicating with people and reading their body language. This would prove useful when I go to Ulster University to study a course in Psychology. The experience in care work might also be a bonus. After graduating I would try to get another job with a psychologist either as an assistant or a secretary. When I have gained enough insight, I might want to take my Masters before going on to open a clinic of my own.

Amber Yam Shu Hao

yea. so there u go. if u have read all of it. good for u. i think reading it's going to be horribly boring. by the way, in case anyone is wondering, i did not print it out in that colour. just did it in that colour so it's easier for u to differentiate.

anyways, giving blood tomorrow. found out that it's on the 22nd instead of 21st. didnt realise i read the date wrongly some more. ¬_¬

got to go to bed!! soooo tired! byeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

Thursday, February 21, 2008

dinner, flowers, and v-day present

like i said, there was this chinese new year dinner on monday. i TRIED to take pictures but jordan had accidentally taken a video earlier and then the photos were all 'sticky' (where the photos wouldnt focus quickly) so in the end i went to settings to change it back to "clip motion". THEN i was able to take sharp photos.

these are the photos i took before i set the focus. (note that the waiter in the second one looks a little like a ghost.)and these are the photos i took AFTER i set the focus. look at the food!! it looks like there is only meat at the top but below actually got alot of things inside. there's broccoli, asparagus, celery, tofu skin, fishball, tofu, broiled pork, and loads of other things. the gravy is not bad also. and check out that size of those prawns!

*salivates*

i really need to keep my stomach in check.yesterday i found out that my flowers have opened up alot more. the smell has sort of faded away a little but then the flowers have opened up so much, the stalk cant take the weight and has bent over! like this:see what i mean? but it's nice :Dguess what ryan got me for valentines day?

tadaaaaaaaaaaaaaaanice? and look at what it can do!cool? ryan was trying to get photos for the thing but he couldnt find photos small enough. so i'm trying to get both my and his photo with our faces int he background. hopefully it'll be small enough. he acutally got me heart earrings too but they are too small to take photos of. (they go out of focus when u finally get close enough to see)

yepz yepz that's all for today. i'm just going through things in a methodical order so i wont miss anything out. :D

Monday, February 18, 2008

blooming.. :D

my hyancinths have flowered! :D i planted them at about christmas time and not they have finally flowered! :D they smell really good. except they are a little too overpowering so that's y my room door is basically open most of the time now. yepz yepz. below are the photos of the flowers :D




that below is the photo of missy the cat. she was just sitting in my room following my feet running about tidying up my room. haha hmm..i guess there is nothing more to say..i'm going to this chinese new year dinner thing tomorrow night and we are having the bucket (菜盆). will be having to dress up and all. -_- but will take photos.

also, will be donating my blood this thursday. which is the 21st of febuarary. might pick up the leaflet for bone marrow donation. i might actualyl want to consider it.

that's it for today then. byeeeeee

Sunday, February 17, 2008

dooby dooby doo

the photo above is leo. nanny's cat. hiiiiiii..there are a few photos i missed in the previous post about v-day. so here they are:
sooooo. those above are the things i got him for v-day. he loves that teddy lol. calls him Tibearius and carries him about in his shirt like that at home :P

went to the old people's home from 9am-2pm today. was really good, though i didnt do much cos there were not many people. so i just sat in the sitting room and watched tv. and then talked to a few of the new residents. and served tea and everything.

one of the nurses there lives really near me. and when we were walking back she invited me into her house to take a look at her poodle. took some but then it's on my phone..sooo yea. cannot put in the com.

i think that's about it for today. yepz yepz. byeeeeeee

Friday, February 15, 2008

Valentine's Day!

seeing that it's valentine's day, i have made hearts and then took a picture of them. then all the special someones in my life can take a virtual one :D:D

ryan came over to newcastle today. went to riverhouse to visit the old people and then it was good fun. jordan was there too. and we played scrabble with this old lady and then i gave out the hearts for everyone. well, almost everyone. a few didnt want it like. and ryan got pretty pissed off cos this old woman was slagging me off lol. she just said they(the guys) had no business to be there and shook her head vigorously everytime i laughed or agreed with what the other ladies said :P

then we went to a cafe for lunch. i had hot chocolate, and a little bit of this pastry called the fifteen and potato wedges. :D then we walked at the beach and took loads of photos. :Dryan took this photo!! ^heehee there he is... :P (he likes this photo alot)

then we went to nanny's and i took a few photos as well..
him listening to the aunties talking
him lookng gingerly at the cat (he's allergic to cats)

so that's all for today! :D hope everyone has as good a v-day as meee! :D

byeeeee

Saturday, February 09, 2008

happy chinese new year!

since this is only 2 days away from chiense new year, i'm going to do this post in..RED!

ok , as most of u know, i have been on e work placement to a residential home in newcastle. this in case anyone was wondering, i had a great time and the old people and all were really nice to me.

at first i wasnt really used to seeing that many old people about and having to ask them what they want again and again because they cant hear well but it's alright. turns out most of them will be pretty decent people too. and that they have some kind of sense and logic in them. partly because it is a private home and that if any of the residents get any worse, the family will bring them away to a nursing home.

i have come to care and respect them for who they are and leaving them was rather hard. oh well. but since they are like about 10min walking away, i can visit them whenever i want! ^_^ yay! so this is great. celebrated chinese new year yesterday in a way. auntie carol made a big dinner and invited nanny and the aunties over. so it was good fun. trying to finish up the leftovers for lunch was good fun too :D (but we didnt manage to)

sooooooo, v-day is coming up. any plans? i have decided to go to the residential home in the morning from about 9-11+am with jordan and ryan and give out the hearts..i have to make about 26 but i have finished four so far. people from 4E in 2006 will remember that some of u made it using dollar notes. haha. there it is below..

shut up shut up. i know it's not red or pink hearts. but then i havent got enough red or pink paper! i hope multi-coloured ones are ok. should be fine like. yepz yepz. :D

i have just received my form to tell me there is a blood donation thing going on. it's going to happen on the 22nd of febuarary. they also asked me f i would like to donate my bone marrow. and i'm actually thinking about it. will see if it's horribly dangerous 1st.

so that is it for today my dear readers. thankyou for reading my boring boring post :P

byes

Monday, February 04, 2008

a startling (and rather bimbo like) realisation

ahhhhh! i just found out something! i was looking in the mirror today and i found out my face look fat! look like i'm blowing my cheeks out like that. die..dont believe look! (look below!)sianz...anyway. to show baby and yinghao at home what my shoes look like..look below again..
also, jordan had a haircut this monday. and he cut it all off! here are the pics..


this is a rather crappy post. and i know it *sigh*. oh well.

Saturday, February 02, 2008

me a fruit! :P

You Are a Banana

You are mellow, easy going, and a total softie on the inside.
People find it really easy to get along with you. You suit most tastes.

And while you're very sweet, you're not boring or ordinary.
You have an attraction to the exotic, and you could show up anywhere... doing almost anything!

You are spirited, energetic, and a total kick to be around.
You're also quite funny. Your sense of humor is on the goofy side, and it fits you well.
What Type of Fruit Are You?

sorry for giving u the results of my test on blogthings so many times. but this is so fun! anyways, went out with ryan today.

and i got discriminated and teased at the bus station when i was down looking at bus times. *sigh* was just innocently and rather casually looking at the bus times when i heard a few girls and guys saying something about "chinese" and then laughing real loud. damn them. got a little upset, but i'm all ok now :)

yay! i'm a banana. lalala

Friday, February 01, 2008

You Are Jean Grey

Although your fate is often unknown, you always seem to survive (even after death).
Your mind is your greatest weapon, literally!

Powers: telepathy and telekinesis, the ability to project thoughts into the mind of others, communication with animals


absolutely love jeangrey. yay!
Your Element Is Air

You dislike conflict, and you've been able to rise above the angst of the world.
And when things don't go your way, you know they'll blow over quickly.

Easygoing, you tend to find joy from the simple things in life.
You roll with the punches, and as a result, your life is light and cheerful.

You find it easy to adapt to most situations, and you're an open person.
With you, what you see is what you get... and people love that!
took this test just to fill in my blog. and i really really like it. according to claire, it sounds like me. so. YAY! this is a little weird cos i always thought my element was fire. but i have changed a little so maybe this is what i have become lalala.
*happiness*