Thursday, October 14, 2010

Cornrows!


Yey! I got cornrows last night. It's gooood. And it's so fun :)

Monday, August 23, 2010

Froggies?

I've only JUST noticed. My two previous posts were about frogs! Kinda.

Sunday, August 22, 2010

The Frog Prince

Right girls, almost all of us have been brought up to believe that we will one day fall in love with Prince Charming. It'll be love at first sight, naturally, and la-di-da, you and your prince will live happily ever after. The End.

Or is it?

I am pretty sure some of us will have inevitably gotten into our first relationship consumed with expectations and with the assumption that somehow, this lucky frog that we have kissed will be magically enhanced into a Prince. Yet some of us will eventually find that with an almight croak, the Prince will be reduced back to the frog he once was and hippity hop back to the pond he came from.

Then comes the deafening crash of all your hopes, dreams and expectations. What had went wrong? It all felt so right!

Felt would be the essential word here. Over the past few years, I have come to realise that things cannot be set in stone just because you feel it. Somehow or the other, you will need something more solid, more...reliant.

That's when experience comes in. Be it from friends, relatives or even from yourself, you'll just have to use the experience you feel is best. According to the Law of Attraction, what you truly believe in will come true. So choose your advice carefully and be absolutely sure of what you really want.

Though truth be told, I think your own judgement cannot be trusted. So do what I do and trust in God to do the best for you.

I have to love myself, believe in my self value and realise that the only person who can make me feel better about myself is me (and God come to think of it).

Now it's off to the pool so I can at least feel better about myself in the knowledge that even if I'm not skinny, at least I'm fit...kinda.

Thursday, August 12, 2010

Awww

This photo made me smile immediately.

My Blog

I've been ignoring this blog haven't I?

Sorry. Anyways, I found this website and it's amazing. Might do a few things from there sometime. If Emma is reading this, I think Ollie might like a doing the crafts with you when he gets older ^^

Nommy nom nom. I feel awfully arty and full of information about how to make a present for someone very very special :)

Thursday, July 29, 2010

Papercut!

Papercuts will always be one of life’s little things that will always baffle me.

How can a cut so small hurt so bad?! I have a cut in the webbing between my thumb and index finger and it’s small but deep. And it hurts and itches at the same time. Everytime I open my hand too widely it hurts. Or itches.

GAAAAHH! Curse my need to handle large stacks of freshly printed paper at my job. :(

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

LLAMA!

This picture is AWESOME!

Curiouser and Curiouser

Either my right foot has suddenly shrunk...

Or my right shoe has suddenly gotten bigger.

Because now when I walk, my right shoe is in danger of falling off. Funny how it was fine an hour ago.

I wonder what I'd do if my right foot really shrunk. Maybe I'll have to buy two pairs of shoes just so I can wear shoes that fit both my feet nicely.

That will be so costly! Maybe I'll go hippy and not wear shoes.

At all.

Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Malaysia!

I went to a Malaysia 'Adventure Tour' with my family for a few days last week. It was actually alot of fun. Basically, we had a few destinations in mind and we just cruised around, dropping off occasionally to take a closer look at any place that looks interesting. There is ultimate comfort, and you get to see alot. Plus, you can sleep if you ever feel kinda tired. ^_^ Ain't it the best? Here are three of my favourite pictures from that trip. Brought my Nikon D5000 along and I was so happy. I have learnt quite alot about my camera. D5000 and I have really bonded during the time we spent together. Yepz. We're best buds now.
(Above picture) I love that picure. It just really...makes you think.

(Above picture) FLUFFIIIEEES!!

(Above picture) Saw the sunrise on the first morning. As amazing as the sunrise it, I was too lazy to get out of the hotel room. So I took this with my camera on full zoom from the balcony ^^

This is turning into a photo blog. Like Ryan's. And I have noticed that no one really tags me now ><

Ah well it doesn't matter cos I am just keeping this blog for kicks and giggles. ^^ It'll be fun a few years from now to read and laugh at myself.

I SHALL BE COOL!

That is all.

Friday, June 25, 2010

Sunsets




Ok I'll be straight. I really only put these pictures up so that I will be able to get these pictures onto my work computer using "Save As". But these are some of my proudest pictures. No actually my proudest picture is the second one.

Enjoy! Maybe I'll put some more photos up. Sometime.

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Full Metal Alchemist

I have finally finished reading the whole Full Metal Alchemist. It was absolutely brilliant. Very touching too.

Yes, I read it while I was in work and it was a bit odd when my eyes filled up at particularly touching parts.

Yes, I also know that the last chapter of Full Metal Alchemist was released a week ago but I completely forgot about it and only remembered now. No harm done. ^_^

You know what I realised? I get paid to sit on the internets! (and drink copious amounts of green tea) Sure, Facebook, MSN, and nearly all the gaming websites are filtered out. But there's always todaysbigthing, MLIA, amirite, Failbook, omnomnomnom, and Google to keep me occupied.

Uh huh, don't you envy me?

What makes this so much better is that the coffee shops here sell good and cheap food. I'm gonna be such a fattie by August.

You guys will still love me right?

You better, or you're all fat-ists.

Now let me look for more interesting websites. I shall need them to keep myself from sleeping.

POOOWWEEERR!!!



This makes me laugh SO MUCH! P-p-p-p-p-p-POWER!

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

I HAZ A MACBOOK!

And it's beautiful. I got him on Saturday (yes, I have decided that my Mac is a boy).

Mac will also be Nikon's new baby brother and they shall be the best of friends. :)

Currently I am downloading all seasons of the Big Bang Theory and all seasons of Friends. It's gonna take forever but it shall be worth it!!! Mac will be a bundle of fun once it's all done.

Also, I HAVE SPORE! Have been wanting to play it forever and it's so so cute! Tried it for about half an hour yesterday. It's so fun and I can't wait to play it again. ^^

Randomly, my boss just came to have a chat with me. He just found out that I live in NI for two years and his comment was "No wonder why you are...of some stature." HAH! Second fat comment from him in two weeks. >< First one was "Why are you wearing a jacket? I thought you have extra insulation? Like me?"

Laugh out loud.

Thursday, June 03, 2010

Oops! ><

Hello! I'm blogging from my new job!

Let's catch up ^^

I now have a full time job, with Eu Yan Sang, a traditional chinese medicine company. Basically I do like invoices and stuff. Most of the time I can just sit here and get paid to read MLIA. :) I am a Sales Administrative Assistant! So important! :D

Also, I met someone new. He's so nice. :) And I am no longer single. While I realise that I shouldn't really be in a relationship till I can feel whole on my own, it is still nice to be able to have that companionship I once had. Nom! Such a sweet guy.

A new goal for this week: Take a stop motion movie with my Nikon D5000. Of the sunset.

Sourced for a spot to set up my tripod last Sunday, and I found the perfect spot. The view is absolutely breathtaking. No idea what to do with my stopmotion movie once it's done. Maybe I'll just make another one of the sunsetting in another place. Hmm. It could be my 'thang'.

There was something I wanted to say but I forgot :(

OH! I got accepted into university! It was such a relief 'cos frankly, I was getting worrid. Especially whenever my friend comes up to me saying I should give them a call, spaces are running out, etc. Never thought I'd be so happy knowing I'd be able to study again.

Wanna know something? I'm getting a Macbook Pro soon. Yes! A Macbook Pro! ^^ And with the student offers now, I can get an iPod Touch for FREE!

This means that I can set my sights on a Blackberry instead of an iPhone now.

Working full time is no fun you know. Well, it's alright for me cos basically I get paid even though I'm doing nothing (sometimes there's literally nothing for me to do). But when you get home after a long day of work, somehow, getting onto the internet to Facebook, or Farmville. It just kinda loses importance. Like see, I probably haven't touched my Farmville, Pet Society, or Hotel City in easily more than a week. One of the only reasons I go onto Facebook is cos people have commented on my photos, or just to upload my Project 365.

Project 365. Now there's something else. I'm not making excuses for myself here, but then it is kinda hard to remember to take photos when you're half asleep most of the time. >< So yea, my photos end up being pretty crap.

I'm excited for Saturday! Going to make a stop motion movie of the sunset. Basically I set up my tripod in the late afternoon, and take a photo every 30 seconds or one minute. Which reminds me. Gotta check how big my memory card is. It'll be pretty poo if it runs out halfway. *sad face*

Look at me rambling on and on. I guess I do have things to say when I really put my mind to it. :)

Sunday, May 09, 2010

Mother's Day!

Hiiii I've been lazy with my blog.

Can't think of anything to say. Hmmm...

I can't wait to be a student again! So I don't have to work so much. :)

Friday, April 30, 2010

Okaay...

So last Thursday I set three tasks for myself to complete.

I only completed one. I feel like such a failure! Made a video and uploaded it today. I wasn't even gonna do that! But I received my prize from a friend of a friend on Youtube.
As you can see, I was super excited. The guy enclosed a letter and asked me to make a video response and take a photo of it. So I did.

Got my hair trimmed. Cut my fringe cos it has been covering my right eye for ages and my right eye actually feels half-closed. So yes. The hairdresser thinned my hair out so much that my hair volume has been reduced by half. No worries though, it'll grow back in no time. I will get my mangy mane back. She hacked off about three inches when I only asked for a trim though. Doesn't a trim kinda mean just one inch off the length? I even specifically asked for just one inch off the length.

Ranting about my hair is done. I like my fringe though, had to cut an annoying curl away at the side. Satisfied with the results.

Having a ham and mustard and cheese sandwich. Mmmmm...nom nom nom.

Got a new job. It's as an administrative assistant, pays $6 per hour and the hours are 8.30am-6pm every Monday to Friday. Good stuff. This pays so much more than my current job. And training is provided too, which means that I will be making less mistakes. And that means, I get scolded less!! Yippeeee.

Do you know why I have been blogging more?

Cos for some reason I feel quite empty inside. There's hardly anyone to talk to most of the time. And that's why, I turn to blogging. Really, I should get back to writing so I can really spill my soul. But oh well. It's hard starting to write again. Used to be able to write for hours on end but now my hand cramps after 10 minutes. Dammit.

Hmm this post has been long enough. I shall stop here and maybe go get ready for bed.

Nighty night. x

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Helpless


Sometimes, don't you just feel so helpless? There are times, when you watch someone go through a particularly tough time in life. And you just can't do anything give them the best advice you can and just pray that they'll come through fine.

There are times when I just want to jump into their shoes for a little while, long enough to fight their battles for them and then jump back out. Just so that they don't have to suffer that much.

Fact is, I can't. They will have to fight their own battles. The choices they make will be their's and their's alone. Ultimately, it's their life and I really can't force them to make the choices that I feel is best for them.

Love is a funny thing. I believe in universal love. Essentially, you love everyone. Doesn't mean you like them all the time, but you love them all the same.

So you know who you are. (I know you read this thing) I love you, and I hope you make the 'right' decision. Do what you think is right but make sure you think it through. All the best.

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

I Wants!

Just wondering around on Youtube, watching ShaneDawsonTV2, when suddenly I stumbled across this.

Skelanimals!!

The plushies are so so cute, and the tote bags and wallets look so amazing too. :)

By the way, I like Kit and Jae best for the plushies. And a Diego tote bag and wallet set would be just spiffy.

My birthday's on the 1st of August.

Got the hint yet? :D

Monday, April 26, 2010

OUCH

Today marks the first day I decide to get off my butt to finally get on to doing the surveyor job.

It all sums up in one word: Ouch.

I deserve a trophy for the pain I had to go through. Could hardly stand straight cos of my back. Eh? YOU try to carry a ginormous bag and a binder file full of paper and walk up and down a 13 storey building for three hours. For my efforts I got a quarter of the quota done. A FREAKING QUARTER!

I am not going to be able to finish this job by the deadline that is for sure. My $180 are crying out to me... "Please Amber! Throw us to the job agency! We want to save you the pain and suffering, just sacrifice us!"

I might just take their advice. But then, another good shot on Sunday.

Here's hoping something drastic happens to me which renders me incapable of doing that job before then.

Thursday, April 22, 2010

Oh Hello!

I just realised that I have two followers! I'm not too sure if they've always been there, or if I just didn't see the thing on my dashboard.

Hello anyway. Both of you know me already so let's dispense with the formalities. :)

Sore throat is getting better. I can now eat crackers without pain!! My life currently revolves around food and sleep. It's way to primal. I have to get out more.

No money, no time!

OK. Things I will accomplish no matter what by next Thursday:

1) Make a video that has some effort put into it.
2) Take a picture with my Nikon D5000 outside the house.
3) Go on the swings for at least 15 minutes. Unless some poor kid is waiting his turn. Then I can wait.

Right. Three things should do it. It's not like it's a Herculean feat or anything.

Got a job that I didn't really want. It's as a freelance surveyor. Basically, I have to go house to house trying to successfully interview people. I will have to interview 120 homes in two weeks! The job doesn't even pay all that well. Thank goodness it's only for two weeks. But for these two weeks I'll have to work really hard.

Since I'm talking about my job, let me update you on what's really going on.

Remember my business developer job? Currently I work three full days a week. Since it's part time it really pays peanuts. ($5 an hour excluding lunch hour). So I'm considering really just going full time. Might get a higher pay. :)

Also I'm doing home tutoring. Just one student at the moment. Can't squeeze in anymore.

All this hard work WILL pay off.

Monday, April 19, 2010

Ahem

I have a sore throat.

That is all.

Saturday, April 17, 2010

I Want My Powers Please

Everybody likes to think they are special. Agreed? It is generally agreed that each and every human being is a miracle. The complete random-ness at which the sperm seeks out the egg, the specific level of nurture and nature that can only happen to you. There is a very high chance that while there are so many of us, none of us will be exactly the same.

We are unique. Just like everyone else.

I like to think I'm unique too. When Harry Potter came out, I was actually sorely disappointed when Dumbledore forgot to send me a letter on my 11th birthday requesting for me to report at Hogwarts for the next school year. I would have made a good addition to Hufflepuff.

After giving up on my powers developing at 11, I decided, instead to wait for my mage powers to evolve. Being fairly certain that I was a weather mage, I waited patiently. Afterall, the powers normally manifest in mid-teens right?

Wrong. As you can see, I'm still here. And the weather has not changed. Unfortunately.

Right. So I'm not a weather mage. Don't worry! There's the Xmen! Maybe I can teleport just by looking at a photo of the place. Like in the movie Jumper.

...

I'm still waiting for my X gene to mutate and manifest so I can have my powers. Maybe I was too immature before. But I am pretty sure I'm ready for my powers now.

Any day now. It'll happen.

Just you wait and see. :)

Friday, April 16, 2010

Oops

Oh dear...I haven't been updating much but I have been real busy.

I assure you I am very much alive as you can see.

Now here is my explanation why I am so busy. You'll see why very soon:

Monday - Interview/Work/Me-time
Tuesday - Swimming (if I'm lucky), Tuition, Me-time
Wednesday - Work
Thursday - Work
Friday - Work
Saturday - Tuition, Family time
Sunday - Family time/Friend time

See? Also, the computer has had a virus and is still going VERY slowly. It's pretty shit to be honest. On the laptop at the moment. But seriously, admit it. If the computer is going at snail's pace, would you WANT to talk about your day?

Thought not.

Awwk I'm sorry. I shouldn't have been so flippant. But life has been so hectic! I am supposed to have lots of time but I have no idea where it all goes! See, it's just like how I budget everything out with my money, but then it all seems to disappear.

Obviously not in a great mood today. So yes, till we meet again, stay happy and safe yea? I still need people to read my blog :)

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Emerald Isle


Like I said in deviantART, this photo contains the essence of my trip there. Why? Because it has be perfume (which I wore everywhere while I was there) and a card from my aunt (who was a huge part of my life in NI).

Tomorrow, I'll have left Northern Ireland for 9 months. Like I've mentioned before also, nine months ago I was so reluctant to leave, that I concentrated on the leaving and nothing else. I never really gave a thought about what I would do when I was in Singapore. It was the immediate future. I didn't think about what I would be doing now. At this point in time.

Few things that have changed. For one thing, I kinda took for granted that I'd still be with my other half. Now I'm single. Have been for quite a while now, can't be bothered counting months.

Another thing, I realised that I can feel really good in one day, then really crap the next day. But I'm working on it. I'm working on feeling fulfilled as a person and as a whole instead of being part of a whole.

I have become more selfish. I used to do lots of things for people and be devastated for them. And then I met Greg. Who claims to have a heart made of stone but is really a softie. Anyway, he basically told me I need to harden up and think for myself sometimes. Because while going all out for people is good, it's only good sometimes. So yes, I've become more selfish in the sense that...I won't really talk to you much if you don't talk to me. If you want me you'll have to call/text me. I mean, my number is on your phone right? No excuse there.

There's so much to say but no one really reads this do they? Bottom line is, I still cry whenever I think about my friends and family in NI. That's how much I love and miss them.

I love my family and friends here too. I put aside a day (Saturday) for them even though it might cost me job prospects. That's how much I love them.

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Gaga Over Gaga

I am not one to conform to pop culture. Especially not to Lady Gaga who I thought was a one-hit wonder.

After I watched her on Youtube though, damn, she's good. I really admire her for being her own weird self. While I might not enjoy the weird ballet slippers she had in Bad Romance, or the ridiculous costumes she had in Telephone, it is refreshing to see someone dare to be different. It's like releasing her inner self.

Right, I'm not telling anyone to start dressing up like Gaga what with her n**ple tape as clothes (that was ridiculous) and cigarette hat thing in Telephone. But tis good to see someone being themselves for a change. Saw her interview on the Jonathan Ross show and she's mad as a hatter but damn she's a great performer.

Just watch her live performance. I'm sure it's floating on Youtube somewhere cos I saw it. Her emotions poured into the performance were surreal. (it was 'Speechless' she performed. I nearly cried.)

Bad Romance has been stuck in my head all day. Most of the parts were spectacular but those few seconds at the end freaked me out D:

Must...not...conform...!!!

Time for Children Of Bodom. Their videos are disturbing too but what the heck! They have brilliant hair and they help me dissipate my anger.

Did research today and heavy metal is not bad for your brain. It also does not influence their listeners to take drugs, nor does it induce violent behaviour. In fact, it helps to dissipate anger and negative feelings in the listeners. This is especially true if the listeners have a lower self esteem. Also, listeners have quite a high intelligence level. (Disclaimer: this will only be effective if you actually like heavy metal.)

Look at me go on! Better go off now. ^^

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Emo Me!


Maybe I'll look good as an emo...

I shall have blue hair!

Monday, March 15, 2010

300 Fan Girl

Ooooh I watched 300 for the first time today. Immediately after I watched it I want to watch it again!! Definitely going to get the DVD. It's worth it.

The scar on the eye really adds a nice touch. :) Apparently most of the movie is computerised but it's so darn good! The sharpness is just amazing.

King Leonidas: SPARTANS!! WHAT IS YOUR PROFESSION!?!?!?!?
Soldiers: HOO-AH HOO-AH! HOO-AH!

Xerxes: I will make you the warlord of all Greece. You will have riches beyond your dreams...All I ask if that you kneel before me.
King Leonidas: This is an offer only a madman would refuse. But you see, while slaughtering your men, I have this...thing on my leg. So there will be a slight problem with the kneeling. (or words to that effect)

I lol-ed.

Persian Messenger: This is blasphemy! This is madness!
King Leonidas: Madness...?
King Leonidas: *shouts* THIS IS SPARTA! *epically kicks messenger into the well*
Me: YAAAAY! *cheers*

King Leonidas: Ready your breakfast and eat hearty...for tonight we dine in hell!

They have the best pecs I have ever seen on the big screen. Apparently they went into an intensive 8 week training and never did the same exercise twice.

Amazing stuff. I shall be shouting "THIS IS SPARTA!" for ages after this. :D

Nikon D5000!

Today has been quite an exciting day. The maid was hospitalized because of a sore in her esophagus or something, and so I volunteered to sweep and mop the whole house. Didn't sleep till 4am the night before because be the time it hit 1am, I knew I was gonna wake up feeling crap and I didn't want to wake up feeling crap. So...instead of trying to sleep as much as possible I tried to drag it out by not sleeping ><

After sweeping the whole house and mopping the stairs with a cloth, my dad found me a mop.

I then turned into a woman with a mission. Mission? To mop the floors with as dry a mop as possible so that the old folks won't slip and fall.

Mission accomplished by the way.

After that, I went to dye my hair back to black. Blue-black to be exact. Used the hair-dye Emma sent me. I must say, the coverage is excellent and the conditioner is phenomenal. (Ryan I know you read this so pass my thanks to her again) Loreal should totally just sell the hair colour conditioner on it's own.

However, I burnt my scalp really badly cos I used it even though they said "Do not use if your scalp is irritated". Well, I have been scratching at my scalp the pass few days (I do it when I'm bored) and my scalp was feeling rather sensitive. Once the hair dye touched my scalp I just went "It was a mistake!". After a minute or so of wondering if I should remove the dye, I quickly went to wash the dye off my scalp. All the while I was crying "It burrrns!!" in my head. The ammonia stung my eyes and my scalp. Ammonia is bad.

Right. So, because my roots are already black, I decided to just put the dye a few inches from my scalp. Dying long hair on your own is pretty tricky. I managed to destroy a towel.

My mom will not be happy about the towel when she finds out.


And I also managed to leave blue splotches in the bath.


Even though I did try to kill the cheeky wee things with big splotches of toilet cleaner.


Now I do have the blackest hair I've ever seen though.


Next time, I will get someone else to dye my hair for me. Cos it's just too hard doing it with long hair.

Then I met up with my family to go to the IT fair and bought my Nikon D5000!! I have yet to pay my mom the complete sum. But it shall be cleared in three months.
Isn't this just the most amazing thing you've ever seen? I shall try it out tomorrow. Maybe take pictures of the stocks with it tomorrow if I visit the outlets for work. Still pretty confused as to how it works, I am too used to the D1. But I shall study the manual intently. Should be a breeze. :)

That is all for today. Wasn't it quite an adventure?

Friday, March 12, 2010

How Odd...

Today is quite an odd day. Went to the Herbalife weight loss challenge. I lost 1.5kg in a week! That's good.

What's not good is that I came home to stuff myself cos I was bored and cos my mom bought da bao.

Walking home today was nice. My neighbour's dachshund followed me today. Then I made a fuss over him, doggy talking and whatnot. ("Who's the good boy?", "Yes! Yes! You're the best aren't ya?") So, I walked home and he was waiting a while away. I was waiting for someone to come to unlock the gate and was feeling lonely so I squatted down and patted my knee. Needless to say he came bounding over looking like the happiest dog in the world (awwwww).

I doggy talked some more ("Yes! That's my house! You're a good boy, you are!"). Then someone came to unlock the gate and his ears just perked right up. But I couldn't let him in! (cos he's the neighbour's dog remember?) So...I went in and he sat outside for a full 5 minutes staring at the door before leaving. :(

I feel soo bad! And whenever I went in to tell my mom and dad that he's there, my dad went mad and told me to smack him cos he was the one poo-ing on our grass. I'm not gonna smack a dog that's only ankle high!!!

But yea..that's all I wanted to say. Pointless post, but meh. It's my blog :P

Tuesday, March 09, 2010

Creative Writing


"My death will also be your death," He proclaimed as he dashed towards his foe with his sword unleashed.

The fight was short, but brutal. After being stabbed in the liver by his foe, he took out his dagger and with his dying breath, carved out his foe's heart.

As his foe breathed his last, our hero unleashed a raw, primal cry of victory and collapsed like a lifeless doll onto the ground.

His mission is accomplished and he dies a peaceful death.

Saturday, March 06, 2010

Freaky Dream

I had a really freaky dream the other day. It was just so scary at that time! Basically it started with me in a place with a commander, and there was a coffin in front of the door. The commander was saying how the Animorphs (people who can change into animals and things) are trying to invade this building and how we have to stop them. So it was night time and I had to go to search the whole house for them.

While the commander was talking though, he went to the coffin and opened it and talked. It was his grandma's body in it. When I asked why she's still here, he said "It was her wish to never be seperated from this house." Creepy right?

Anyway, I went to the staircase and started searching the rooms. As I searched, I realised that this house is just like my house! Only neater, emptier, and it has four levels. Walked all the way up and I started from the top. Didn't turn on the light (don't know why). But as I got to the second floor, (where my parents' room is) I felt a presence in the room... Suddenly! Bats started flying towards me. Surprisingly, I managed to catch nearly all of them mid-flight and tear them up Ozzy Osbourne style (ie with my bare hands) before they got out of the room.

Then walking Oreos started attacking me!! I had to crumble them up real quick too. But there were just so many! They were clinging to my arms and climbing up to my shoulders and I can't just sweep them away cos I have to kill them. I could feel the scratches from the Oreos and bats cos you know, they're tough. Somehow, they managed to get past me, then I ran down and my grandparents were there. I was yelling at them to GET OUT OF THE WAY!! DON'T TOUCH THE KOOKEYS!!

And I woke up.

I was scared of Oreos for a while after that. But my work provided the solution for me today. See, my boss bought Oreo cupcakes.
After eating it, I feel much less afraid of Oreos now.

Damn did that cupcake taste good. Revenge is indeed sweet. *wink*

Saturday, February 27, 2010

Confused

Well now. There're so many things and I'm so confused so I shall thrash it all out here.

Number 1: As you all know, I am now working for Drinkdings as a business developer. Basically what I do is, I go to shopping malls and I search for shops which might be interested in selling our Drinkdings products. So, after they're interested of course I will handle the stocks going in every week or so. Also, I will have to call clients and travel round alot. Pay is $5 an hour, and my transport will be paid for, with 1% commission from the stores. Altogether it'll probably be $400-500 a month. So...as the pay is..not so great, I want to be able to earn a better monthly income. But as things are just starting to pick up for me, I will feel a little guilty leaving the company. I do hope they still let me do part-time bar tending. ><

Number 2: Not so many of you will know, that I have applied for a job in Goody Books (where Low Kay Hua works). My duties will be very pressurized, and there will be lots to learn as well as lots to do. I will also get bonuses if I manage to meet my targets regularly. For the first month, I will be getting $850 basic pay. Plus bonuses and all, they claim that I will be able to get $1000 and above a month. Now. That is amazing and it means I will be able to get my guinea pig and Nikon D5000 soon. But I am really afraid of the stress and what it will do to me. I will ne extensive training because of my lack of experience in this field. I'm totally green! Also, if I don't do well in the first month I might just be fired. That will leave me financially crippled. D: Anyway, there is no point worrying now cos I have got an interview for the job on Monday. Did someone say nervous? You bet I am. Oh..my mom said not to count on the company paying me $1000 with the bonuses but yaknow, it still pays more than my current job.

Number 3: Also something not many of you would know. (I think only about 5 people know) I have started on a diet with some huge company. They claim to help you to lose weight and there are real life examples who I have actually met and spoken to. So, I am on the Herbalife diet. And I have just become a distributor. Like, I have signed up for the 25% discount and I realised that I can also sell my products to people and earn 25% off them. Now that is a very good deal and would come in handy when I stop work and go to uni. However, the thing is, I will be able to get my products at 50% off if I invest more money. So..should I? I have looked at the brochures and magazines that come with being a distributor and have come to a conclusion that I should not sell anything till I become a success story myself. It will also be worthy to note that I can sell through the internet which doesn't require me to work full time. Also, those who do full-time eventually get enough customers do earn up to $40 000 a month. I don't really aim for that much cos it's not what I want to do in life but a few hundred could come in handy.

So there you go, all of my life's problems kinda put on the table. It's all about work and I am just quite confused. For the Herbalife, I should just not get the 50% off first till I am a success story myself and have enough money in the bank. Yes, I will do that.

But if there is anything you want to add in, let me know alright?

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Show and Tell Tuesday

Today, I went to teach tuition as before. Actually, all I wanted to say was, I have decided to make "Nom nom nom" sounds in my head whenever I eat. ^_^

The deciding factor? MLIA It's an amazing website which I absolutely love.

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Arrr!

Ahoy me mateys! I be a pirate! Arrr!

I really have to brush up on my olde English.

Wheee!

Hello! I went to the Chun Dao He Pan (Spring at the Riverside?) and had malt candy which was amazing :D
Too bad I dropped it before I finished it :(

Over the past few days, I've learnt that:
-trying to wear fitting denim can be abit of a b1tch when my thighs are damp from the shower, sweat, or a mixture of both.
-trying to wear clothes in general can be abit of a b1tch when I'm damp from the shower, sweat or a mixture of both.

Also, my appetite has really dropped drastically. I'm very sure that this time last year I will have eaten at least four times at much as I ate this year. I'm sure it's a good thing. Maybe now I will be able to lose weight. ^_^

I have discovered a new smiley. It's a huggy smiley. (>^_^)> See? It's reaching out for a hug.

(>^_^)> <(^_^<)

They're gonna hug. :D

(>T_T)> That smiley wants a hug. Awwww ..

That's all for today. Byee and have a great Year of the Tiger! RWAR!

Sunday, February 14, 2010

Happy Chinese New Year!

On New Year eve, I have (in chronological order):

-Showered
-Tidied up my bookshelf
-Tidied my table
-Tidied my sister's dresser
-Tidied our shelves
-Tidied my sister's table
-Completely wiped down my room
-Re-arranged the glow-in-the-dark stars and whatnot all over my room
-Took that dusty old crane and fish from the ceiling (it's been there for about 6 years)
-Read X-men on Marvel comics
-Watched my mom cook our reunion dinner and helping her
-Cleaned the dining table (under the glass and all) with my mom
-Wrapped the dining table up with my mom
-Displayed mandarin oranges with my mom
-Showered
-Changed me and my sister's bedsheets
-Flipped the mattress over on both beds
-Changed my mom's bedsheets for her

That's it so far, I have to go downstairs when my mom has finished her shower so that we can decorate the cookies. I also have to do my nails too!

Tuesday, February 09, 2010

Mother Nature

Mother Nature dropped me a charming little present,
Right onto my lap in the middle of a lesson.
How charming.
How inconvenient.

And the cycle repeats itself.

Sunday, February 07, 2010

My Imperfections

It kinda bothers me how...

My right calf is smaller than my left calf but my right thigh is bigger than my left thigh.

My right forearm is smaller than my left forearm but my right upper arm is larger than my left upper arm.

It bothers me when my stomach wobbles while I walk (sometimes).

It bothers me that my hips are so large, even XXL sizes can't fit me in jeans. And those which do, don't look good.

It bothers me how I have incredibly stubby fingers which will not look good with rings.

It bothers me how my hair will look dry and scruffy no matter what I do with it.

Lots of things bother me and I can go on and on. But I just have to try to change the parts that I can change, and accept the parts that might not change.

Cos that's all I can do ^^

Friday, February 05, 2010

:D

I've got the positions of the archives sorted! ^_^ I might just take a screen shot of it all.

Also, for those who have been long-time followers, Mao Er is back!! Yaayy. I missed her.

She's one cute kitty that one.

New Skin

I've got a new blogskin!

You know, for the amount of times I've changed it I should really archive all the blogskins. Just in case I want to go back to it for old times sake. Well I shall start tomorrow. It's 12.16am and I have to wake up in less than 7 hours.

Byeeee!

(I even managed to figure out how to position the boxes and change the font size. The position of my archives are really bothering me though. My profile should be up there first, then my wish list, then my tagbox and finally the archives.)

Thursday, February 04, 2010

Yawning

Let me tell you guys something. Yawning without covering your mouth is NOT attractive. I saw a woman standing in front of me yawning hugely.

Let's just say that it was not a pretty sight. I could see waay past the ridges on the top of her mouth, and into the tonsils near her throat. Now, hardly anything ever turns my stomach. But the sight of that made me want to heave the contents of my breakfast (bread, cheese and water) on her.

To make things worse, she started to pick at the dry skin on her lips. Excuse me while I puke.

*pukes*

As I watched a piece of dry skin flutter down onto the ground. I feel a rising urge to shout at her. Oh, nothing much. Maybe something along the lines of

"What on earth are you doing?! Have your parents ever told you that it's such bad manners? More over, it's totally and utterly DISGUSTING!"

Yes, that's the gist of it.

Well I have already blogged on my tumblr account (about the same topic). So I guess I better go here. Still gotta wake up bright and early for work tomorrow. (Yippeee)

Tuesday, February 02, 2010

=/

I don't quite know why, but I feel so unsettled! Like I want to eat and eat and eat.

I feel so frustrated like there's something I've forgotten but I can't remember what it is and everything that needs to be done is pretty much done!

I blame my mom for telling me to do things again and again until I keep thinking there's something I've left out.

Me. My. I. Myself.

Sometimes to be happy we have to be slightly more selfish. (apply where appropriate)

Sunday, January 31, 2010

YAY!

Today has been a great day. I don't think I'll need to expand on it cos well..people who read this know anyway.

All I can say is..I've got a Tamagotchi now!! It's V5. YAY! You know, me and Si Rong and Ying Hao and Baby all got one. Guess who was the most enthusiastic about it?

Hint: The oldest one.

Yes, it's me. I'm bordering on 20 but yet I'm acting younger than before. It's almost as if time has opposite effects on my body and my emotional self. I feel about seven at the moment even though my body says "You're old! Your knees creak and your ankles hurt every time you hop and jump! Stop bouncing around!" But my heart is like "You've worked hard. Enjoy yourself! Bound around if you want. Bounce off the walls! Enjoy life! You deserve it!"

So yes. Guess who I listen to?

Hint again: The impractical one.

I'm such a child. And I love it! ^^

Monday, January 25, 2010

Friday, January 22, 2010

*sigh*

Sometimes it feels like the entire cosmos is against me. How come I'm denied the right to slap a guy across the face when I'm angry? He's nearly halfway around the world -.-

Also, I have to remember to try not to rely heavily on anyone. Ever. Human error has to be taken into account. The only thing I can rely on is my MP4 for my music. (if it breaks down, I'm screwed)

Anyway, the sun will rise tomorrow, tomorrow will be a new, clean day. Life will go on as it is,and I should look ahead. I am young and life is good!! (kinda)

I shall keep telling myself that.

Monday, January 04, 2010

Pure Epic Music


This is seriously epic. Please watch and listen to all of it. I could NOT tear myself away from it.

Sunday, January 03, 2010

Well well well...

I have no idea what to blog about! Hmm...feeling a tad confused about a few things but I'm kinda praying it'll all work out in the end.

Ya know, my mom reads this..and so while I used to openly declare my woes and joys on my blog, now I'm just gonna blog a little more carefully from now on.

Hello Mommy! *waves*